Monday, December 28, 2009

I AM TOTALLY BUYING THIS CD!!

So Emily Osment has this CD called "All The Right Wrongs" and I specifically love three songs on it. Here they are:

I Hate The Homecoming Queen:




Average Girl:




All The Way Up:




I've been listening to them ALL day.
Merry Christmas, Happy New Year, Happy Holidays....

So much love from me this holiday season. I am so greatful for everyone and everything in my life. I thank God so much for my family and my friends and all the amazing things that He has blessed my life with.

Love,
Alyssa

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

King of Hearts (preface)

gimmie some creative criticism

April 29th, 2015

Ever since I was ten years old, I’d known I’d wanted to be a cop. Ten years ago, when I began my career in criminal justice, a young girl of mearly 23, I had been so preoccupied with making my name known and successful, that the only thing in my life I had let slip past my eye was my relationship.

He was so handsome… A gorgeous man—only seven years older than me—had just been accepted to the FBI. I was so jealous, and incredibly attracted. Not only was he about a foot taller than me, which was rare considering my abnormal height for a woman: 6 foot 1; but he was also smart, dangerous, and sexy. He was ripped, had the most amazing brown eyes, and his hands were strong and his touch made me so weak. I could’ve sworn I was in love with him. Until…that all faithful moment where I was assigned a desk, a partner, and I had my ID and my badge. That exact moment, nothing else in my life mattered.

But it wasn’t really like that at the beginning. I’d hated him when I met him. But…after weeks of dinner invitations, flowers, emails and phone calls, I finally said yes. And after that, I didn’t exist anymore. He got a new girlfriend, he got obsessed with her and his work. I was invisible. It was all a game. He chased after girls he knew he couldn’t have, and after they took him—and they always did—he left them on his doorstep, half-dressed, shameful, and on the verge of tears. But with me, it took him six little dates to get that point. Drinks, dinner, dancing, and watching movies in his apartment…the platonic feeling I’d had for him had starting disappearing. So I fell into his arms and stumbled into his bedroom. And then I was on his doorstep, the door closed behind me, shocked.

And I always blamed him for it, even though I should’ve blamed myself. I hadn’t been there. I knew he would wander eventually…

Can you say “bullshit”? It was his fault. And we both knew it. Especially when he came down to the station to deal with us. And by “us,” I mean the Metro homicide detectives of Washington D.C. Every time, we avoided eye contact, and because of that, I’d become wonderful friends with another FBI agent:

29 years old, Owen Cassidy was a FBI bad-ass. He had blonde hair, blue eyes, tall, muscular, and looked like a model when he drew his gun. Damn. The first time I saw him, I melted. And, being the lustful, young girl I was, I’d dated him for almost a year before he declared we were being too official. Yet, we’d stayed friends. Because I had agreed. He was nice, he just…wasn’t my type.

Five other FBI agents had made my aquaintance—and eventually my friendship—while I was a cop. Andy Lawson—blonde hair, blue eyes, average build, not particularly muscular, thin-framed glasses perched on his average-sized nose… Average. The perfect word to describe Andy Lawson. And it wasn’t like I’d seen him much after the first time. He’d joined another team. Sarah Galligher—really quite beautiful when she let her hair down and scrubbed off the makeup she insisted on wearing. She was blonde and thin, but really strong. She had survived extraordinarily well as an older, African-American, woman. Sarah was 38, which was pretty old for a female FBI agent that wasn’t a team leader. Sam Morris—another junior agent with Andy, Owen, and Sarah. Big, strong, handsome. He was the poster boy for criminal law enforcement. Kicking down doors, kicking asses—no one wanted to cross him. Everyone knew he was going on to bigger and better things than lowly FBI agent. Then there was Ray Connelly—the team leader. He was 48 at the time I’d met him. He had brown hair with specks of gray peaking through, a rough outline of a beard that he kept at a five o’clock shadow, and blue eyes that made ur knees go weak. Not only was he strong and brave, but he taught the youngsters of the team without getting sappy. Finally, the FBI’s director—the person that made it all run—Michelle Stratz, was the woman that I looked up to, but never envied. I did not, under any circumstances, want that job. She was about the same age as Connelly and still just as gorgeous as she had been when I first met her. Stratz was my mother’s best friend before she—my mother—had fallen into the booze when my dad left…

But that’s a different story.

Derek Weatherly was yet another agent, but he was my closest friend. We lived next door to each other in Bethesda, Maryland when we were kids. His father had never been in the picture, mine had disappeared when I turned 13. Wonderful birthday gift. My mom started drinking that same year, and remained that way until I left for college—a luxury that had only been possible because of Derek. But his mom had been the absolutely picture perfect mother. And I was so envious.

But after all was said and done, we were just friends. There had never been any romantic tension. He was on a team that was taught by Agent William McCann, but he comes in later.

Six years into my detective career, I’d been offered the lieutenant job which I’d taken and carried out for two years. Then, I became a P.I. Note, a very unsuccessful P.I. for the first year. After that painful experience, I’d gotten proactive. I’d searched every newspaper within a 50 mile radius every change I got; I’d called my old partners and team leaders from Metro and asked about cases they needed help with and were willing to pay for… My first job, my bank account swelled approximately $2,500 at 100 bucks an hour—the client’s suggested price, not mine. That had handled so much that was wrong in my life, it felt really, really good. Then, Metro paid me $400 an hour for a case that I consulted on that took about two weeks. I was working for myself and making a fair amount of cash.

Now, I reside in the busy city life of Washington D.C., a bar underneath my office—actually just a 20 foot by 20 foot room with a desk and a ton of old files. But it wasn’t just my office. It was also the office of two other P.I.s who hold no importance in this story. They were more successful than me, but not by much, so they didn’t exactly bother me. I made enough money to keep my ad in the local newspaper, a roof over my head, food in my stomach, and a bed for me to sleep on. That’s all that mattered.

My apartment was pretty nice. The first thing you saw when you walked in was my kitchen—a small counter right in front of a sink, a microwave, a couple storage cabinets, and a medium-sized fridge. A hallway led past the kitchen, separating the study from the kitchen, and leading to the bathroom and, across the hall, my bedroom. That was pretty much it. I didn’t have a T.V. If I wanted to watch a movie, I used my laptop.

It was in that tiny apartment, in that study, where I’d started working the strangest case in my career, and where I would receive news of the next victim.






tell me wat u think

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Owl City, Jay Asher, and a poem

wow! its almost the 2nd quarter of the year!
lately, i've been listening to a lot of Owl City and Say Anything and Taylor Swift and Demi Lovato... just a lot of music.

Owl City, if you don't know, is awesome!

"If My Heart Was A House"



"The Bird and The Worm"



"Fireflies"



"Hello Seattle"





"Strawberry Avalanche"



<3<3<3<3<3
I was gonna post a Taylor Swift song called "Permanent Marker" but my blog wont let me cuz of the formatting or something. But I sincerely suggest you check it out. It's awesome!

So, i read this book a couple years ago, called "13 Reasons Why" and i recently reread it. WARNING: it's not for the faint of heart. and im not talking about gore or smut. no, i'm talking teen suicide. so, if u want, go ahead and check it out, cuz it really is heart-wreching.

now, this is the only place where i feel like i can be myself, so i wanna post a poem i wrote in Mrs. Castillo's fifth period today becuz a couple kids who will not be named made my day even worse. to start, i was being compared to my sister all day, ppl saying that if i was just a little more like her i'd have more friends or i'd be remotely tolerable. and that just sucked. cuz no one likes to be compared to their sibling.
and then these kids in Science decided that it would be funny for joke about suicide, cutting, and depression. that was the olive on the crap sandwich that was my day. wawho.
so, i wrote this poem while they were pretending to cut with rulers and saying "only a retarded person would cut" and shit like that. oh, and groaning and moaning all over the place sarcastically, like cutting isn't that painful. HA!

Here it is:

Today

Today makes me want
to curl up and die,
to forget about everything,
to live without pain and
hatred and
sorrow.
Today makes me cry
silent and fury filled tears,
for those who didn't make it
through today,
and those who won't make it
through tomorrow.

Today makes my heart shrivel
just a little more
with the sadness that i've seen,
and the sadness that i've felt.
Today makes me ashamed to be
alive
with the anger and the
untrustworthy people
that parade around,
thinking they are justified.
Today is killing me,
just a little more...than yesterday.

Today will become yesterday,
and tomorrow will become today.
The days won't stop.
The days won't stop.
And because
the days won't stop,
i might.
Because everyday,
one
after
the
other,
feels the same.
It all feels the same.

The same heart-wrenching
feelings,
the same sickening realizations,
and the same thoughts.
The thoughts of suicide,
the thoughts of blood,
the thoughts of pain.
That is today.
That is everyday.

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

a little excerpt

this is a little better than the excerpt i posted last time. it was fun to write.

Standing again, I made my way back to the girl. I bent down and just stared at her for a moment.

She had short, black hair, styled into a pixie cut, bright green eyes, and thick, full lips that were painted a black that was so black, even the slight gloss gave off a sinister, dark vibe. Her skin was slightly pale, most likely due to her death, but she was not as white as others cadavers I had seen. Her jaw was her most defined feature. She was petite, looked to be around four foot eleven. On the outside corners of her eyes, she wore black eyeliner, giving her eyes a look of depth, even in death. Around her pupils, streaks of yelled made her eyes look even more spectacular. But her eyes weren’t the only incredibly noticeable thing about her. More noticeable was her style.

She had a pair of black and red pants with chains hanging from the belt loops, swinging to connect with each other. But I lost sight of the pants when I reached her knees. From the knees down she had on platform boots that she most likely wore to add height to her small stature. With the boots she would be five foot five. Her boots were almost identical to the kind I wore, except mine were heel and mine didn’t have red and black buckles. Her black blouse was on the bed behind her and I leaned in to examine the wounds on her torso. She had cuts on her stomach, not severe, in fact, not very deep.

My gaze continued to her neck. I’d seen the slash as soon I’d entered the room. Now, I was really paying attention to it. It appeared to from ear to ear, at least two inches deep. Maybe three. The M.E., Carla Montoya, a bright, Hispanic woman with more than a decade of medical history behind her, and a wealth of knowledge, as well as plenty of spunk, walked around me and bent down at the opposite side of the girl’s head so she was kneeling across from me. She pulled gloves over bright pink nails as she glanced at her bag and took out a plastic ruler.

“Three point five inches deep,” she exclaimed, “and eight inches across. Ear to ear.”

Owen Cassidy walked in and patted my head. I looked up and smirked.

“Any idea what kind of knife could have done that damage, doctor?”

Carla rolled her eyes at being called “doctor” and answered Cassidy, “Bigger than a pocket knife, smaller than a meat clever.” She put back her ruler and took out a thermometer.

“That narrows it down,” he mumbled.

“But I’m not a highly experienced criminal investigator or a forensic scientist, so I wouldn’t know.”

“It’s probably either a combat or hunting knife,” I said. “I have one. Looks about the same.”

Owen glared questioningly at me. “Why do you own a hunting knife? PI’s really get that much hassle?”

I shrugged. “The product of a childhood of an abusive dad and a drunk mom that didn’t know I existed.” I didn’t say it like, feel sorry for me. I was just stating a fact, but Cassidy’s face softened. “I have a lot of weapons. I’m packing more than meets the eye right now.”

The boyish grin was back, his eyes widened and he ran his eyes over me quickly. I could tell that his gaze meant he was trying to imagine where I was hiding the weapons.

“If you two are done flirting shamelessly, maybe you could help me get the girl’s body onto the gurney and out to the truck. TOD's hard to estimate correctly until I get her back on the table. Too many factors.”

Connelly entered the room and whistled. “Cassidy, help Carla. Dern, do whatever it is that you’re paid to do.”

“When Miss Oliver hired me to solve this, she didn’t tell me that Metro and the FBI were being involved. I thought for once I would get a crime scene all to myself.”

“At least Metro’s gone,” Cassidy said as he lifted the girl’s body with Carla.

I pulled out a notepad and a pen and jotted down physical appearance, position of objects in the room, and then I pulled out my camera and snapped shots. I could feel a stare on my back the whole time.


i just wrote this today, so i havent had a chance to edit it, or whatever, but its not bad. if i do say so myself.
with love,
Alyssa

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Busted, Jordan Pruitt, and Miranda Cosgrove

I've been listening to basically all of these artists non stop during the past couple days. Check out these incredibly awesome songs.

She Wants To Be Me - Busted
-this song makes me laugh a little bit. its so silly.




Loner In Love - Busted
-sweet and sad and cute...all the things that Busted is...





Who's David - Busted
-sad song about cheating.




Thunderbirds Are Go - Busted
-fun song to goof around to.




Nerdy - Busted
-sorta silly, but really cool too.




Crashed The Wedding - Busted
-this is the reason i love Busted. just an awesome song.



My Shoes - Jordan Pruitt
-simone came over the other day and we just died laughing, cuz we were doing some silly dance moves. this is an awesome song for dancing. :-P




Who Likes Who - Jordan Pruitt
-nuff said.





Miss Popularity - Jordan Pruitt
-luckily, we don't have girls like this at our school, but there are some who come pretty darn close.




Stay My Baby - Miranda Cosgrove



Leave It All To Me - Miranda Cosgrove



:-)
thx for checking out the blog,
Songs Of The Day will start back up during school.
and just in case, here's my schedule:
1) Despard
2) Mortan
3) Washburn
4) Washburn
5) Castillo
6) McCulley

with <3
~Alyssa

Sunday, August 16, 2009

songs i'm thinking of...

Just wanted to post some songs that I've been thinking about lately.
I've posted most of these before.
Its hard to explain each song and the significance it has for me, but I love all these artists, and I love how amazingly they show what they feel thru something they love and have chosen to share.

The Way I Loved You - Taylor Swift
I love Taylor Swift. She's an incredible role model to me. I love her lyrics and her music; I love how I can relate to some of the things she writes about, and how she never has to hold back when she's writing music.





1234 - Plain White T's
such a romantic, heart-touching song. 'nuff said.





Heartless (cover) - The Fray
this version is cooler than the original...in my opinion. i like this version cuz its a little...softer i guess. but i love the Fray, too.





Stay Together For The Kids - Blink 182
Blink 182, without a doubt, is an incredible band. they're childish and fun, which they show thru "First Date," "The Rock Show," "Josie," and more, but they can also be serious, in songs such as "Adam's Song," and this song, they show that.





Outside Looking In - Jordan Pruitt
her first music video
this song is really important to me.





I'll Be Okay - McFly
very motivational. McFly is kinda like Blink 182 in the way that they're silly and serious. and they have British accents. :-P





Decode - Paramore
...too much to say...




omg, school's gonna start soon. the summer feels so short...
Scottie Days is coming up and i NEED to know my teachers, or i'm gonna have an ucky year. good thing my mom knows practically everyone. :-)

~Alyssa

Thursday, August 13, 2009

some new old songs!!

these are some songs that i've heard before, but i've totally forgot about...until now...

Sadie Hawkins Dance -- Relient K
I seriously hope we have a Sadie Hawkins Dance at AHS. :-)




Caught Up -- Usher
Katie (my evil twin) and Simone (my bff) were playing this song 2 days ago and i was reminded about how cool it was. So...here it is. :-)




Hello McFly -- Relient K
okay, i actually haven't heard this song before today, but it's a really good song. Relient K is actually very cool. :-)




I have not listened to Anberlin in sooooooo long. Or Blink 182. So, check these out... :-)

Burn Out Brighter -- Anberlin
this is totally Tony DiNozzo's theme song. i gotta put some NCIS clips along to this song and put it on YouTube. :-)




The Resistance -- Anberlin
luv this song.



The Rock Show -- Blink 182
no explanation necessary. it's just awesome.




First Date -- Blink 182



lol. if u've seen the music video b4, u know that their hair is...strange...
and tom has a mustache.
lol.

summer is almost over!
its so sad. :-( but then we get to go back to school and see our friends!
unfortunately, that means we also have homework.

enjoy the last weeks of summer!!

~luv u all,
Alyssa

Saturday, August 8, 2009

The Copper Penny

I figured out an actual title for the Shannon Dern book. I'm calling in The Copper Penny, bcuz... well, just read the beginning and find out. I said before, the FBI Agent, Sam Morris was going to have had a previous relationship with Shannon, and this sorta explains it.
This will shed light on characters, on the crime, and the relationships. Please keep in mind that this is just a rough draft and I will be making changes.

The clock on my desk glowed in bright red numbers. It was 2:30 in the morning. I was sitting in my office, in my loft, staring at four files that the FBI had given me months ago. Four people had disappeared, one by one, each either two or three months apart. At the place where each person was suspected to be abducted, there was a penny, turned head down. Everyone who watched the news knew that the kidnapper was not a fool. But, only the FBI and I knew about the pennies. The strange thing about the pennies was that they had carvings in them. They were small, made by a micro laser, and hard to detect. In each penny was the carving, “IDB.” I couldn’t make sense of it, neither could the FBI.
None of the people had been found yet. All of them were suspected to be dead. The four people were all under the age of 35, were different races, no relation, no connection…
Jason Esposito; Hispanic; 34 years old; disappeared eight months ago from a parking lot to a local bar that I visited frequently called “O’Malley’s.” His car was found after his fiancĂ©e called Metro and told them that he was missing. She’d followed procedure. She’d waited 24 hours, called him many times, as well as his friends. All of his friends weren’t anywhere close to sober when she talked to them. The penny was found in his car, glued to his dashboard. Long story short, he didn’t show up for the wedding that was supposed to happen two weeks after he disappeared.
Dianna Eadler; African American; 25 years old; disappeared approximately six months ago from her tiny apartment. Didn’t own a car; always took the subway; both parents dead. She had one brother. He was autistic and lived with a foster family. He was 10 years younger than her, and hardly knew she existed. Just one month after she disappeared, he passed away from natural causes. Her penny was found stuck to the door of her apartment. Metro was notified by her neighbor who usually had coffee with her every morning. He seemed confused by the fact that she was gone.
Allison Taver; Caucasian; 28 years old; disappeared three months ago. The last time anybody saw her, she was playing guitar in the subway, trying to make money. She had a job at a fashion store; worked there for the past couple years. When we dug into her records we saw that she had been into drugs when she was in high school and then had gotten clean during her first year of college. She joined charities, fundraisers, and volunteered on weekends. She gave money, even if she didn’t have much to give. Her penny was wedged into a paste on her guitar case, sitting outside her apartment.
Timothy Joseph “TJ” Christian; Caucasian; 21 years old; disappeared just a little more than a month ago from the diner where he worked. His boss found the penny fixed to his locker and called the hotline I had set up. He was pushing his way through community college, had a steady girlfriend, and a family. His parents weren’t divorced—magical—and his sisters got along with him. It was a perfect family if I ever saw one. They talked on the phone every week, visited every holiday, simply just kept in touch. He had no drug problems, no record.
Metro had handled the first three disappearances they way they always did. They handed it over. Too many files on the chief’s desk led to more files for the FBI, which led to me being pulled me for help.
I used to be a Metro Homicide detective, 10 years ago. But a friend in the FBI, Derek Weatherly, got me a job with a PI firm. And then 4 years after that, I went into business for myself. Derek then introduced me Owen Cassidy, Sam Morris, Sarah Galligher, Ray Connelly, Andy Lawson, and Michelle Stratz. Owen, Sam, and Sarah were the three people under Special Agent Ray Connelly’s wonderful teaching skills. He was team leader. Andy Lawson was an agent on another team. Michelle Stratz was the FBI Director, and a very close friend.
Six years ago, when I met them and became a consultant, Owen Cassidy was a FBI bad-ass. He had blonde hair, blue eyes, tall, muscular, and looked like a model when he drew his gun. Damn. The first time I saw him, I melted. But, then, two weeks later, I met Sam Morris. Dark hair, dark eyes, perfect build… I was caught in a sea of gorgeous men.
Andy Lawson was just average. He had blue eyes and brown hair, average build, and was…well...he was sweet. Except that he hated Cassidy and Morris. It was hard to deal with. Lawson was a good agent, a good man, yet he could not stand them. I didn’t exactly blame him with the concept of Morris. I hated his guts.
It’s a long story, but six years ago, I’d hooked up with Cassidy, falling for him like a teenager. I’d thought I’d hit the jackpot with him. Unfortunately, Derek thought differently. A ten minute brawl outside the bar where he caught me with Cassidy and Cassidy was on the floor, a broken nose and a devil of a headache, I was sure.
Nobody but I, Cassidy, and Derek ever knew that we had been together. Obviously, if Morris had known, he wouldn’t have perused me so relentlessly.
Every girl, sometime in her life, dreams of having boys fight over her. I hated every second of realizing that I was falling for the friend of a man who was my ex. I hated the fact that two men cared me, and I could only have one. I hated it. But Morris and Cassidy were so incredibly different. It was wonderful. And I felt horrible.
After weeks of dinner invitations, flowers, emails and phone calls, I finally said yes. And after that, I didn’t exist anymore. He got a new girlfriend, he got obsessed with her and his work. I was invisible. It was all a game. He chased after girls he knew he couldn’t have, and after they took him—and they always did—he left them on his doorstep, half-dressed, shameful, and on the verge of tears. But with me, it took him six little dates to get that point. Drinks, dinner, dancing, and watching movies in his apartment…the platonic feeling I’d had for Morris had starting disappearing. So I fell into his arms and stumbled into his bedroom. And then I was on his doorstep, the door closed behind me, shocked.
I never spoke to him about it. I never acknowledged his presence during lunch with Cassidy and Derek, or during cases, or whenever I dropped by the headquarters. If we did speak to one another, it was to exchange rude comments and argue like children. And every single time he said my name, I wanted to slug him. Not because he said it rudely…but because of the feeling I got in my stomach when he said it in his deep voice. Sam Morris was the only man I had ever let, break my heart. And I’d be damned if I was going to let him do it again.
Six years had passed, and we hated each other. Why he didn’t like me, I didn’t really care. All I knew was that he was dead to me.
I glanced at the clock again and it glowed “3:00.” As I stood from my chair, I opened the forensics report from the scenes of abduction. Each penny was glued down using toothpaste. It should’ve picked up fingerprints, but our bad guy was smart enough to wear latex gloves.
There is no such thing as a foolproof crime. Only water-tight. But this was as close to foolproof as I’d ever seen.
Sighing, I dropped the file and ran my hand over my face. As I headed to my bedroom, my phone rang.
“Hello?”
“Shay, were you asleep?”
Owen.
“Far from it.” I continued to my room, collapsing on my bed. My legs hung off the end as I stared the ceiling. “What do you need?”
“Adrian Kapur; Northern Indian; 19 years old.”
My breath caught. I propped myself up on my elbows.
“Don’t toy with me, Cassidy. Another one?”
“And he has a family. He lives with his sister. She called the hotline twenty minutes ago. The penny was found stuck to his bedroom door.”
“With toothpaste?”
“Looks like it..."


And that's all you get to see until it's done. :-) well...the four people who read this, Simone, Kevin, Mom, and Dad. :-)

ta ta for now.
~Alyssa

Thursday, August 6, 2009

new playlist

Simone made a playlist with 21 songs that she thought of because she was thinking about me and another person. The ones with *'s on them are songs that Simone has assured me do not actually apply to the playlist, she just knows that I like them. :-) All of the songs are awesome, and so... here they are.

Miss Independent-Kelly Clarkson




My Life Would Suck Without You-Kelly Clarkson




So What-Pink




You Belong With Me-Taylor Swift




That's What You Get-Paramore




Decode-Paramore
despite the fact that this song was part of the movie soundtrack for "Twilight" that's not why she picked it. i think.




Picture To Burn-Taylor Swift*
this is an AWESOME song. luv it sooo much. :-)




Misery Business-Paramore
and here it is! the BEST song on the playlist! ;-) Simone and i agree that it's perfect.




Last Name-Carrie Underwood*




Beautiful Disaster-Kelly Clarkson




Before He Cheats-Carrie Underwood*




Should've Said No-Taylor Swift*
again, this song is amazing. Taylor Swift is an awesome song writer.
so, this is the music video for it, and at the end, she sings higher, and i think this version is actually better than on the CD, cuz i like how it changes. :-)




Sober-Pink




Drops Of Jupiter-Train




Our Song-Taylor Swift




I Write Sins Not Tragedies-Panic! At the Disco*




Love Story-Taylor Swift




What's Up, Lonely-Kelly Clarkson




I Caught Myself-Paramore




A Moment Like This-Kelly Clarkson




You Thought Wrong-Kelly Clarkson*




:-)
btw, today's song= Misery Business

luv you all,
Alyssa

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Demi's new CD!

I haven't bought it yet, but i got some songs off YouTube. check it out!!! they are so good!!!

Remember December





Here We Go Again
I know i've posted it b4, but it's on the CD and it's awesome!
lol. ;-)




Solo



So Far So Great





Catch Me




Quiet




You Got Nothin' On Me





Falling Over Me





Every Time You Lie




Got Dynamite




Stop The World




World Of Chances



Everything You're Not




Gift of a Friend




it's a really great CD.
she reminds we a lot of Kelly Clarkson cuz it seems like they both can sing without screaming, but if someone sings their songs, they have to scream. it's weird.

lol.

:-)
today's song, btw, is Remember December at the top. :-)
luv u all.

~Alyssa

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Skye Sweetnam

Hypocrite
this song is incredible. it's inspiring(sorta) and i luv what it says.
"don't try to label me hypocrite, cuz i will do what i want to.
some will say that i'm counterfeit, but i will be what i want to.
some will look at me and vomit but i will look how i want to.
some will hear me and not get it, but i will say what i want to."




Note To Self
(sry, i assume this was taken from a movie so there is some talking in the middle. i couldn't find a version that didn't have the talking.)
I really like this song, cuz i'm kinda a writer and the beginning is cool for me. :-)




Shot To Pieces



'nuff said.

Just The Way I Am
this song is sorta today's song i guess.



"i strange and i like it--that's just the way i am."
:-)

so i saw the Harry Potter midnight premiere last night and it was AWESOME!!!
unfortunately, the Harry/Ginny that occurs in the book, definitely was not the kiss in the movie. it was highly disappointing. but, as i promised my friends, i dressed as a Death Eater, and when Ron first appeared--swoon--i yelled as loud as i could. ;-)

the really sad thing was the "New Moon" was one of the commercials b4 the movie. that got more cheers than the actually movie. :-( HARRY POTTER IS SO MUCH BETTER THAN TWILIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

i luved the whole cast of the movie. luna was amazing as always. and the guy that played Cormac McLaggen--Gosh, that's a hard name to say--was HOT! but Ron was way better. and Ginny was beautiful, of course. Hermione was...well...Hermione. but all in all, it was the best HP movie yet.

:-)
i need to catch up on sleep.
luv ya all!
~Alyssa

Saturday, July 11, 2009

check this out.

Here are a some awesome vids set by groups.

~~~~The first is Demi Lovato and Selena Gomez.
First, the Demi Lovato song. :-) I cannot get enough of this song.
Here's the music vid for "Here We Go Again" off her new CD.




And then there's the song by Selena Gomez, "Tell Me Something I Don't Know."



Finally here is the song, "One And The Same" by both Demi and Selena.
See where I'm going with this? ;-)



I only heard this song today, and I realized that this is really cool!!!!I really like it.
"Friday we're cool. Monday we're freaks." lol.
:-)


~~~~Next, we have Mitchell Musso and Emily Osment.
The Mitchell Musso song, "Hey!"




And then there's the song by Emily Osment "I Don't Think About It." I really like this song, cuz it's so different cuz what some kids think. It's like, u do not need to fit in. Who cares what the plastics think?
btw, that's the name i gave the retards from my skool, cuz they're material and rude and like barbies. they are just like one another. GET A PERSONALITY PPL!!!!!
and i like it. cuz i stole it from "Mean Girls." ;-)



And here's the song that Mitchell and Emily did together, "If I Didn't Have You."



isn't that cute?
lol.

finally, i have two songs by Jordan Pruitt that i really like and i sorta feel like they are the "songs of the day."

Outside Looking In--



And
Miss Popularity--



and...
oops, did i say finally on that last one?
too bad.
u gotta put up with me a little more.

Here are two songs by Skye Sweetnam that I really like. Cuz, I mean, they're cool. ;-)

"Billy S."



and
"Just The Way I Am"



lol.
:-)

So i've been wearing my black lipstick all day and i haven't stopped smiling. except for the couple of hours that katie was being rude and mean and abnoxious.
eh. watever.

:-)
i luv u all!!!!!!!!!!!

~Alyssa

Tangled Up In Me by Skye Sweetnam

Just wanted to post this song really quick. Check it out!! It's like my theme song. :-)




:-)
k,
gotta get back to reading!
"Killing Fear" by Allison Brennan
It's so good!!!!!!!!!!
I'm on the 76th page and I'm hooked. But I was hooked on the 5th. ;-)

luv ya all
~Alyssa

Friday, July 10, 2009

funny for the sake of being funny=WLIIA

Whose Line Is It Anyway is the funniest show in the world! THE BEST GAME on the show is "Scenes From a Hat." And THE BEST ONE is this one...




"ooh...i hope i get back..."
:-)
RYAN STILES IS THE BEST!!!!!!
And this one with Josie Lawrence made me lol.
She is hilarious!
And the words are bleeped for a reason. Believe me.



"Bad things to say when she says, 'I love you,'" "HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!"
I thought i was going to die...:-)
You gotta luv this show, ppl.

Reasons y u should luv WLIIA...
1) It has Ryan Stiles--tall, funny, and sooooo cute. :-)
2) It has Colin Mochrie--bald, funny, Canadian, and stupid.
3) It has Drew Carey--has another show, able to be made fun of without taking offense, and damn funny.
4) It has improvised humor--the best kind of humor EVER cuz u never know what's gonna happen.
5) It has hoedowns...and if u don't know what those are...

The Backstreet Boys Hoedown



The running joke in that episode was Colin's shirt--how loud it was, how crazy it was--and this was funny. :-)

The Colin Hoedown



This was from the British version of the show. :-)
But it was the funniest hoedown I really ever encountered. :-)
Greg Proops, the first guy, is singing about a running joke with Colin. When Colin doesn't know what to do he just yells. :-)


The You're Ugly Hoedown

:-)



ahh...lol. :-) these ppl cannot clap. :-)

okay, it's gettin' late.
luv ya all!
~Alyssa

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Stop It

This is HILARIOUS!!!!
So, this chick is scared of being buried alive in a box on Mad TV, and Bob Newhart appears to fix her problem in an interesting way. ;-)




:-)
lol.

STOP IT!

:-)
luv u all!
~Alyssa

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Weightless by ATL and more...

By now, I assume you guys have already heard the awesome song, "Weightless" by All Time Low, but just in case you haven't, here is the song plus the video.

I originally saw the vid cuz Mark Hoppus posted it on his twitter page, bcuz he and his twitter screen name were in the vid. @markhoppus i luv u...follow me... :-) (EmilyZeray)
lol.
My sister was actually playing the song a couple days ago and that's where I first heard it. And right then, I loved it. So, check it out. :-)





:-)
Continuing...
yesterday was not such a good day for me. wasn't feeling so hot, emotionally or physically. woke up this morning at 5:30, thinking i was gonna hurl. ya. not fun. :-(
but, the whole emotional thing really made my day uncool yesterday. here's the short version of what i was thinking put into terms that i can use on this blog...

"I never thought I'd die alone. Another six months I'll be unknown." (Adam's Song-Blink 182)
"I'm too depressed to go on, you'll be sorry when I'm gone." (Adam's Song-Blink 182)
"The things that you say, you may think I never hear about them. But word travels fast. I'm telling you to your face... I'm standing here behind your back." (Outside Looking In-Jordan Pruitt)
"So much hurt for such a young age." (Soft Skeletons-Anberlin)
"I'm so sick of watching all the minutes pass as I go nowhere." (Weightless-ATL)
"You might think I'm happy but I'm not gonna be okay." (Welcome To My Life-Simple Plan)
"The old me dead and gone away." (i cannot even say the title of the song...too painful...)

Admittedly, the last line is from a song that I do not really like...from it does say what I want it to, so it works.
I spent a long time writing a 30 page text--I didn't have paper--about what these lines meant, how I related them to life...and so on. And I realized, just doing that, made me feel a lot better. It was really weird.

lol.
:-)

luv ya all,
~Alyssa